Clearinghouse Rule _________
[…] In addition, the changes seek to ensure that rules the Division administers are compliant with Wis. Stat., s. 227.14 (1), which requires that in drafting administrative rules “an agency shall adhere substantially to the form and style used by the legislative reference bureau in the preparation of bill drafts and the form and style specified in the manual prepared by the legislative council staff and the legislative reference bureau under s. 227.15 (7),” and with Wis. Stat., s. 227.29 (1), which directs agencies to address rules that are “unauthorized,” “obsolete or that have been rendered unnecessary,” or “duplicative of, superseded by, or in conflict with another rule, a state statute, a federal statute or regulation, or a ruling of a court of competent jurisdiction.”
4.   Related statutes or rules:
Section 186.098, Stats., authorizes a credit union to make loans to members.
Under Wisconsin law, state-chartered credit unions must be federally insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA). Wis.