Clearinghouse Rule _________
[…] 3.   Explanation of agency authority:
Section 186.235 (8), Stats., provides: “The office of credit unions shall, with the approval of the credit union review board, promulgate rules relating to the business of credit unions.”
Section 186.098 (10), Stats., provides: “Loans to members secured by mortgages on real estate may be made subject to the rules prescribed by the office of credit unions.”
In addition, the changes seek to ensure that rules the Division administers are compliant with Wis. Stat., s. 227.14 (1), which requires that in drafting administrative rules “an agency shall adhere substantially to the form and style used by the legislative reference bureau in the preparation of bill drafts and the form and style specified in the manual prepared by the legislative council staff and the legislative reference bureau under s. 227.15 (7),” and with Wis.