Clearinghouse Rule _________
[…] Sections 227.14 (1) and 227.29 impose requirements on agencies to draft proposed administrative rules in accordance with current Legislative Reference Bureau and the Legislative Council staff form and style guidelines, and to address obsolete, unnecessary, unauthorized, inconsistent, or duplicative rules.
3.   Explanation of agency authority:
Section 186.235 (8), Stats., provides: “The office of credit unions shall, with the approval of the credit union review board, promulgate rules relating to the business of credit unions.”
Section 186.098 (10), Stats., provides: “Loans to members secured by mortgages on real estate may be made subject to the rules prescribed by the office of credit unions.”
In addition, the changes seek to ensure that rules the Division administers are compliant with Wis.